CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:114 A83489

Mr. James Shaw
LEP Profit International, Inc.
111 Pavonia Avenue,
Jersey City, NJ 07310

RE: The tariff classification of anti-glare filters from Ireland.

Dear Mr. Shaw:

In your letter dated November 27, 1995, on behalf of Ergoview/Softview Computer, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Visionmate Computer Screen Eye Protector is an anti-glare filter designed to be used in front of a computer monitor's screen in order to reduce glare from the screen. The filter is composed of glass which is vacuum deposition anti-glare coated and is designed to be grounded to control static. The filter is in a plastic foam gasket frame to seal out light and securely fit over the monitor.

The applicable subheading for the anti-glare filter for computer monitors will be 9002.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filters and parts and accessories thereof, other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division